Monday, August 16, 2010

Two Years Ago Today….

Two years ago today, I kissed this man in front of our closest family and friends…...

Two years ago today, I cried tears of joy as we expressed our most intimate words of solum love….

Two years ago today, I married by soul mate, my other half, my best friend.

I love sharing my life with him and thank God every day for leading me to everlasting, unconditional and purposeful love. 

We told each other that we were not going to do anything today because Vegas was our present to each other and we made our special dinner last night.  But the more we thought about it, the less logic there was in this concept.  Celebrate some more?  Why the heck not?

Today, it was back to the grind.  I have to admit, I was a little sad to hear my 4am wake up call.  It's been nice not to be on a schedule.  But, reality is what it is and I obliged to the routine and made my way on my run. 

I haven't run 6 miles in over a week, and the run itself felt good, but the knee pain did not.  I'm not sure if it was because I was still feeling sore from all the lunges in Body Pump or maybe I'm still adjusting to the new shoes, but I seriously hope this little pinch is curable with some rolling and stretching. 

One aspect of the weekly routine that was significant missed was yogurt.  It's been too many days that I've gone without Greek Yogurt and I wasn't about to spend one more morning without a cereal/yogurt/fruit bowl. 

1/2 small mango, kiwi, pineapple, blueberries, Pineapple Chobani, 1/4 Cup Kashi Go Lean Crunch, Granola Sprinkle, Chia and Flax

What's missing here?  Oh, nut butter! 
I'll fix that! 

1/2 Homemade Zucchini Muffin with Almond Butter

More fruit?  Why not.  Truth be told, the strawberries were in the way of the blueberries and when I pulled them out, they looked so good, so I threw some on the plate for good measure. 

Yes, I eat A LOT of fruit.  I never deny this, I only embrace it.  You should too! 

Telling you that work was busy would be an understatement.  Obviously taking a week off at the start of my busy season would only come back to bite me in the butt, but I love a challenge. 

I had to make a few appointment visits in the early afternoon and came home to grab a quick lunch. 

I had the BEST idea of how to consume the leftover pizza. 

Pizza Salad anyone?

I cut up a slice of the crab/spinach pizza and made pizza croutons for my arugula, tomato, cucumber white bean and balsamic salad. It was perfect!  I didn't even heat up the pizza.  Just as delicious cold. 

More fruit.  Yeah, surprising, I know. 

When I got back to work, I had a wonderful surprise waiting for me at the front desk. 

Someone sent me flowers!!!! 


Now, what was not so gorgeous was the effect of trying to carry this gigantic vase of flowers out to my car in an el nino type of storm. 

I slipped, flowers went flying, vase shattered, and I was left picking up glass in the middle of the parking lot in a torrential down pour. 

I may not have survived, but at least the flowers made it. 

I was down but not out because we had very exciting plans to go out to our favorite restaurant to celebrate our anniversary. 

Gosh, we love this place! 

I've definitely been consuming my fair share of vino lately, but there is no way I could pass up a toasting opportunity on a very special night. 

I picked an unordinary choice for me.

A Sparkling Rosa Regale. 

I was so delicious.  Slightly sweet but not overly sweet, refreshingly bubbly and an excellent accompaniment to my meal. 

Cheers to two years! 

To begin, Toly and I split the Romaine Salad (which was basically their signature caesar salad)

Toly had the chef make is "off the menu" speciality.  And I can't begin to tell you how many times we asked the waitress what this dish is called and how many times she told us.  Do you think either of us remember remotely what it is called? Nope.  We will ever?  Probably not.  So let's just call it "Toly's Dish." 

Capatani Pasta in a garlic cream sauce with spinach and topped with crispy fried beef straws

If anyone knows what this Italian pasta dish is called, please enlighten us!! 

I went with the Cioppino. 

This was loaded with so much beautiful seafood. Clams, Mussels, Shrimp, Calamari, White Fish, Scallops….in the most amazing tomato and garlic broth.  It was incredible! 

We passed on dessert, both agreeing that we've been on a sugar overload from all of the sweets this past week.  

It was such a wonderful night.  I'm so happy we decided to celebrate one more day.  

Thank you all so much for your sweet anniversary wishes!  Toly and I are both so grateful! 



  1. LOVE YOU! Happy Anni!!!!!!!!!! :D You look BEAUTIFUL in all of those pictures!! Stunnnnnnnnnning!

  2. awwwwwww glad to hear you all kept the celebrating going! Why the heck not! Returning to work after vaca is always the worst. The Inbox usually takes an entire day to make it through. Dinner looks fabulous. I love off the menu specials- they always are the freshest. Hope the rest of your week is great

  3. Happy anniversary, Lauren! Cheers to many more years together for you and Toly! PS- I will never forget your wedding and everyone clapping when people walked down the aisle. You probably won't either... :)

  4. Happy Anniversary Lauren! You and Toly look so happy!! Your wedding pictures are beautiful! By the way, I LOVE Rosa Regale! That is my favorite wine by far! The first time I ever had it was in Disney World. I cannot get enough of that stuff! :)

  5. What sweet words you wrote, this post made me tear up almost, because I know how you feel to have an amazing man in your life : ) I cant wait to marry my soulmate and best friend next year : ) Happy 2 beautiful year anny to you both!

    I am so sorry that you had that mishap with the flowers, Im glad you are ok and the flowers are too!

    Looks like dinner was wonderful! Heck yeah for celebrating another day! I loved your vegas recaps btw too! Looks like you guys had a blast!

  6. Love those wedding pics! I know I said this before, but you two are so beautiful together! :)

  7. Happy Anniversary! You two are a stunning couple, and it is evident that you have a deep love for each other. I love hearing about your life, your eats and your sweet husband. Thanks for sharing!

  8. It always seems to downpour at the most inconveinant times! Glad you had a lovely dinner : )

  9. You guys are so so cute! Love this post! :D Sparkling rose, oh my! Never had that before but would love to try some. Happy Anniversary darlin' girl and I hope that you and Toly have an amazing week!

  10. you and toly so obviously glow with love! congrats to you!

  11. Congrats on your anniversary! Looks like you had a fantastic evening out!

  12. Happy anniversary!! You look absolutely beautiful in your wedding pictures- there's nothing I love more than a happy ending, and it seems you've found yours :) We had some serious storms here too yesterday. I'm glad you were able to save those gorgeous flowers!!

  13. Beautiful post! I'm glad you had a fun anniversary.

    Happy anniversary to the two of you :)

  14. awhhh! happy anniversary! looks like you two had a splendid day :)