Sunday, August 1, 2010

The Rest of the Story...

I really do hate when I get behind on posts, but I swear, there was just not a free second in the past 48 hours.  I think this may be the first I am opening the mac since yesterday morning!

Yesterday's shopping trip was a success!  I was able to find some really cute "Vegas" tops and all at a great price! 

I even found this cute skirt from Express that was originally marked at $49.50 but was on clearance for only $11.99!! 

This will be for work, not Vegas.  

Thank you for all of your suggestions and recommendations for Vegas!  I'm writing all of them down but the problem I am having now is trying to fit it all in with only 5 days!

When I got home, there was another surprise waiting for me! 

Thank goodness the camera is back!  We ended up getting the Samsung TL220 after hearing great reviews from a few friends.  The coolest feature about this one is that it has a front screen so that when you take a picture of yourself, you can see yourself on the front of the camera.  Haha, not like I ever take pictures of myself or anything. ;) 

After I got home from shopping, I made a late lunch/early dinner.  We were going to a wedding later that evening but the invitation stated that there would be dessert afterwards, so we wanted to make sure we ate something beforehand. 

Well, just as we sat down to eat, Toly got a text from his friend that was getting married that said "There is going to be a meal at the reception, I think that changed from the invite." 

Oh well, we still ate it anyways. 

I heated up a Bean Burger and cooked up some quinoa with sautéed squash and tomatoes.  Layered this on lettuce, added pineapple, butternut squash, mashed avocado, and salsa.

Once lunch was through, we got cleaned up, dressed up and revved up for the wedding.

But first we played around with the new camera a bit.

And played some more on the drive there….

We're having a little too much fun with this thing. ;)

The wedding was lovely. A nice small, simple ceremony and a beautiful reception that followed.

I wasn't really hungry for dinner, considering I had eaten only a few hours ago, so I filled my plate with some salad, veggies and fruit and just picked.

Congratulations to the new Mr. and Mrs! 

Wow, I definitely look short in this picture. 

This morning was the usual Sunday Morning Breakfast. Pancakes were on tap. 

Strawberry Shortcake Pancakes

I made a batch of banana pancakes and created the strawberry sauce by simply heating sliced strawberries and a tsp of jam in a sauce pan.  I topped the cakes with some yogurt and the sauce.  Delicious! 

I spent some time at the store afterwards and eventually came home hungry. 

My mind has been stuck on Nut Butter Encrusted Fries for days.  Every time I want to make them, I never have enough time or I've already started making something else.  I thought about the fries the whole drive home and wanted nothing else. 

Butternut Squash Nut Butter Encrusted Fries

Butternut Squash, 1tsp Almond Butter with Flax, 1tsp Sunflower seed Butter, 1 tsp Coconut Oil
Bake at 450 for 30 min

Along with the fries, I made a salad.

Romaine, Cabbage, Yellow Squash, Asparagus, Radish, Tomato, Avocado, Blueberries, Sunflower Seeds, Hummus and Cranberry Mustard

Finally!  My craving for these was entirely satisfied.  I do believe these fries are one of my favorite foods.

When lunch was over and the fries were all gone, I got straight to work on the house.  I cleaned and organized and cleaned some more.  Ugh, moving is going to be such a pain but I'm trying to do anything I possibly can now to avoid one big stressful move.  Today, I went through my closets and sorted through old clothes that need to be donated.  I still have A LOT of work to do, but every little bit helps.

My hunger hit me out of no where for dinner.  I guess all that cleaning made a girl hungry.

For tonight, I made one of my favorite soup recipes.

Crab and Corn Chowder
adapted from Cookinglight

To Toly's bowl, I added potato and bacon to bulk it up.

Bread for dipping and grapes mainly for eye appeal.

Such a wonderful meal.  This soup is delicious, especially with fresh summer corn and home grown yellow squash.  Oh, I guess the jumbo lump crab meat doesn't hurt either. ;)

Now, I am FINALLY sitting down for the first time all day and Toly and I have a date with our DVR.  Entourage and FNL is on the lineup. 

Enjoy the rest of your weekend! 



  1. Sounds like a jam packed weekend! You had some delicious food too :)

  2. Looks like you got some great stuff shopping! And HOORAY (!!) for the new camera. Glad the wedding was fun. I kind of like more simple ceremonies/celebrations. Makes it feel more intimate. mmmm those are some beautius pancakes. I cannot believe its Sunday night already. Hooray for entourage

  3. I have missed you this weekend, but you sure have been having a lovely time. Weddings, shopping and lots of good eats! I loved that dress you wore to the wedding, by the way...and also those strawberry shortcake pancakes. But what I really have been craving is a bowl of soup. I need to make myself some chowder!

  4. Love your Vegas purchases - and the skirt is so cute but professional..I wish we had an Express up here! The nut butter encrusted fries look wonderful too; love the addition of coconut oil.

  5. Cute tops! Sounds like you had a great weekend

  6. That's so cool that you're going to Vegas!!! Those tops are sooo awesome. What great steals too ;) And congrats to your friends! They look like such a sweet couple! The both of you do!

    Ahh I want to eat all of your food now lol. I show my mom your blog from time to time just because you really inspire me :D I love how we are so similar. And I really need to make butternut squash fries. My mom loves butternut squash, and I think she would really love them in fry form :D Especially with COCONUT OIL!!! That's what I'm talking about ;)

    XOXO my love!! Have a wonderful start to a new week.

    p.s. I'm about to go running in a sport bra hehehe. It's seriously sooo hot to run with a lot of clothes on.

  7. Love that Express skirt AND the dress you wore to the wedding. You pull off the black-and-white look so well!