Tuesday, June 15, 2010

Up To Speed

Hey everyone!

I've been busy the past few days, which explains my lack in posting.  Please forgive me.  Allow me to catch up…..

Hmmm, Monday morning, well looking at my photos, it appears that I had quite a wonderful breakfast.

Oh yes, that's right!  Chocolate Covered Strawberry Overnight Oats! 

1/2 Cup Oatmeal
Strawberry Oikos
Almond Milk
Cocoa Powder
Flax and Chia

AM Toppings: 
Strawberries, Raspberries, Granola, Chocolate AB

Lately, I've been having a love affair with Iced Coffee.  Oh so so good on hot mornings.  I just need to remember to prepare this in advance! 

And grapefruit!  We bought a 5lb bag at BJ's so I'll be working my way through this for awhile. 

Hmm, work was a regular old Monday.  Highlight of the day was lunch! 

I put together a huge amazing salad with the leftover grilled veggies from the night before.  It was insane and incredible and just glorious! 

Leftover Grilled Veggies, Fresh Veggies (cucumber, radish, tomatoes) dried peas, tofu, olives, goat cheese, balsamic 

With the best corn and watermelon yet!  Okay, let me just pause for a moment to tell you all how crazy in love I am with this time of year.  When you eat as much produce as I do, the peak time for it all is like my Christmas! 

After work, I had some errands to run before heading over to Jen's for a girls night.  Oh boy did we need a girls night.  And we definitely needed burritos and wine.  Perfect ingredients for a standout night. 

And what would a night with my bestest be without some of her award winning dessert!  She never fails to amaze me or leave me in complete food bliss with her desserts. 

Pound Cake with Melted Strawberries and Cool Whip

I left Jen's house like I always do, uncomfortably stuffed but understandably happy. 

This morning, I did my thing with running and then proceeded to breakfast. 

I've been so hesitate to buy stone fruits because I'm just not convinced they are ready yet, but at the store this weekend, I was tempted and they were on sale so I bought some nectarines and peaches. 

1/4 Cup Kashi Go Lean, 1/4 Cup Flax Flakes, Bit of Kashi Go Lean Crunch, Nectarine, Raspberries, Apricot Mango Yogurt, White Chocolate PB, Chia, Flax and Granola

Are you seeing all of this fruit?  I just may turn into a fruit pretty soon and I'm pretty sure I would have no problem with that. 

Happy to say, the nectarine was delicious!  Score!

I had a big presentation today that went very well.  I was pretty nervous all morning but once it was over, I was relieved and hungry. 

Oh, la la, Smoked Salmon Sammy

My favorite as of late. 

With a rainbow plate.  Again, more fruits and veggies.  See, I told you I can't get enough. 

I worked away for the remained of the day and eventually turned off my brain and came home to unwind. 

Dinner was delicious and came from a full inspiration from a recent post of Meghann's. 

Coconut Cinnamon Tempeh Stir Fry

Veggies: Squash, Zucchini, Asparagus, Sweet Potato 
Brown Rice
Coconut Milk, Soy Sauce, PB, Curry Powder, Cinnamon

I topped the bowl with red cabbage and peanut and curry hot sauce.  

Loved this! 

I feel like I have so many things on the back burner with the blog.  Guest posts, giveaways, reviews….ugh can I please quit my job and blog for the rest of my life? Geeze, I seem to have a hard enough time keeping up with posting these days.  Don't worry, these things are on the way! :) Stay tuned my friends.

Until tomorrow! 



  1. Friends who can make good desserts are awesome:) I love having those... the best kind!

    And even if you don't post as much, I still look forward to your posts- they're always great!

  2. I totally feel you on the lack of time! And full time blogging would be wonderful ;) I could turn into a fruit right now too. I finally had my first cantaloupe this weekend....now I want another :) I also bought some awesome nectarines. The peaches are still kind of meh. Those strawberry oats look incredible. I know we said we'd meet for brunch...maybe I want you to make me brunch instead ;) And fun girls nut. Fruity desserts rock (obviously).

  3. You always have the best breakfasts!! The chocolate strawberry one especially has my mouth watering. I'm so jealous of the people who get to blog as a living...I'm sure it can be stressful, but it would be so much fun! Hope you're having a great week so far :)

  4. i agree with gabriela - your breakfasts are insanely gorgeous!

  5. Hi girlie! Ok, when you make the overnight oats with yogurt, do you put the yogurt in overnight with all the rest? I've only made OO once, with almond milk + water, and they just didn't turn out :( Maybe I need to try the yogurt? Is that the trick?

  6. I love your blog! It's amazing! Btw I have a question do you snack in between meals? Also how many calories do you consume per day?

  7. your overnight oats never cease to amaze me :) And I think my bowls are good! I need a lesson from you! :)

  8. Lauren,
    Such lovely photos! And yes, I've fallen in love with iced coffee too...it seems like this happens every year around this time. I loved seeing the photos from your dessert night. The poundcake looked heavenly. Thanks for sharing all your beautiful eats!

  9. Your eats look so decadent!

    I wish blogging could just be my full time job. I have only been blogging for 4 months or so and it is already taking over my life. There just never seems to be enough time for it.